November 27, 2014, 4:54 am
Home Login About Us Region and Clubs Programme and Draws Galas Results Rep Teams Titles Contact Us Sponsors Bowls NZ Links Links Constitution Bowls for Sale

Web Master Shoota Ballinger


Acrobat


Logout
Welcome to our Website
 
 
Bowls Kapiti Coast Inc
 
 
 


  Centre News items  
Monday 24th of November, 2014
METLIFECARE WOMEN'S OPEN TRIPLES..................................
This event was also concluded today with final results as follows:
Winners: M. Copland (s), T. Thoreson, F. Vessay (Waikanae)
Runners Up: A. Miles (s), J. Crafts, E. Little (Paraparaumu Beach BC).
The Centre congratulates the winners and all players who entered the event.
To access the results, just click on 'Results' then 'Results' again and open the relevant pdf file.

Monday 24th of November, 2014
NULOOK KAPITI MEN'S OPEN PAIRS...................................
Great weather again today and some great bowling to go with it.
The event has now concluded and results are:
Winners: Reg Goston (s), Neil Pritchard (Raumati South BC).
Runners Up: Rex Holmes (s), Steve Glavas (Paraparaumu Bch BC).
Third Equal: Trevor Tuatara (s), Brian Woolston (Central Levin BC).
Garry Burns (s), Barry Richardson (Central Levin BC).
The win gives Reg his 3rd Gold Star and Neale his 1st Gold Star.
The Centre congratulates the winners and thanks all players for entering the event.
To access the results, click on 'Results' then go to 'Results' again and click on the event.

Monday 24th of November, 2014
NULOOK KAPITI WOMEN'S OPEN PAIRS..................................
The weather was also fine for the conclusion of this event and results were:
Winners: Helen Bethwaite (s), Elaine Creed (Paraparaumu Bch BC)
Runners Up: Dene Norton (s), Pat Segedin (Central Levin BC)
Third equal: Janet O'Dwyer (s), Eileen Jones (Paraparaumu Bch BC) - Berenice Crowther (s), Lyn Corbett  (Paraparaumu Bch BC)
The Centre congratulates the winners and thanks the players for entering this event.
To access the results, just click on 'Results' then 'Results' again and open the relevant pdf file.  

Monday 17th of November, 2014
KAPITI v WAIRARAPA ANNUAL FIXTURE...............................
The teams have been announced for the annual event to be played at Central Levin BC on Sunday November 30th.
To access the teams, just click on 'Rep Teams'.
The Men's selections will be posted once finalised.

Monday 17th of November, 2014
2014 - 2015 INTERCLUB RESULTS............................................
Results from completed games from Round 1 are now posted on the website.
To access, just click on 'Results' then 'Interclub Results'.

Thursday 13th of November, 2014
MEN'S & WOMENS VETERANS TOURNAMENT...........................
This year's Veteran's event was played as a mixed event at Levin Bowling Club yesterday.
Over 70 players entered and enjoyed the day despite bitterly cold conditions.
Results were:
Cotula Green
1st: Joe Wnek (Levin), Glynn Davies (Waikanae), June Paterson (Waikanae Bch)
2nd: Jim Bagnall (Levin), Lana Mahupuku (Levin), John Blackwell (Levin RSA)
3rd: Ian Wenham (Levin), Doreen Moselen (Otaki), Bella Law (Levin)
Dales Green
1st: Peter Whitehead (Waikanae), Di Gill (Waikanae Bch), Marie Priest (Central Levin)
2nd: Warren Harding (Waikanae), Marilyn Owens (Central Levin), John Steele (Levin)
3rd: Bill Clelland (Levin), Rona Dean (Central Levin), Mata Staples (Levin Women's)
The Centre congratulates the winners and all who entered the event
 

Wednesday 24th of September, 2014
NEW UMPIRE ACCREDITATIONS..............................................
The Bowls Kapiti Coast Umpires Association has announced the following accreditations:
Level 1:
Richard Graham - Paraparaumu Beach
Dorothy Harper, Elizabeth Jones, Fane Vessey - Waikanae
Stephen Morris - Kapiti
Level 2:
Doreen Briggs, Fiona Moran - Waitarere Beach
Peter Farley - Waikanae
The Centre congratulates them on their achievements. 

Tuesday 16th of September, 2014
WOMEN'S JUNIOR 2014-15 SQUAD.........................................
The Selectors have announced the following squad for the season. Practice is on the 22nd September 2014 at Paraparaumu Beach Bowling Club from 1pm to 3pm, where the team that are playing at Wanganui on 4th and 5th October will be announced. 
Selected players are as follows: 
Paraparaumu Beach: Kath Borrett, Denise Graham, Joy Majendie, Lyn West.  
Levin Womens: Pam deGraaff, Mata Staples.
Levin: Julie Stichbury.
Waikanae Beach: Jacky Doherty.
Waikanae: Helen Grant, Dorothy Harper, Cheryl Henshilwood, Fane Vessey.
Central Levin: Noelene Knight, Maria Priest.
Kapiti: Trudy Nicholson, Lenor Kwok.

Wednesday 27th of August, 2014
BOARD MEMBERS FOR 2014/15..............................................
Members are as follows:
Chairman: Guy Diston
Deputy Chairperson: Trish McKelvey
President: Pat Taylor
Vice President: Ralph Bello
Board Members: Carrell Knight, Richard Corbett, Shoota Ballinger.
 
Click Here for more

Saturday 9th of August, 2014
2014 - 2015 CENTRE PROGRAMME............................................
The complete Programme has been posted on the website.
Please note: where Men's & Women's events close on the same day, the Women's form is posted on the following day.
Click Here for more

Local Weather


For all your Aluminium Windows and Doors