February 7, 2016, 4:40 pm
Home Login About Us Region and Clubs Programme and Draws Galas Results Rep Teams Titles Contact Us Sponsors Bowls NZ Links Links Constitution Bowls for Sale

Web Master Shoota Ballinger


Acrobat


Logout
Welcome to our Website
 
 
Bowls Kapiti Coast Inc
 
 
 


  Centre News items  
Friday 5th of February, 2016
HEXAGONAL TEAMS
The Selectors have announced their teams to play in the above event on February 20th & 21st, 2016. Play will be in Palmerston North with the Men at Northern BC. The Women's is yet to be confirmed.
To access teams, just click on 'Rep Teams'.

Sunday 31st of January, 2016
YOUR TRAVEL JUNIOR 2x4x2 OPEN PAIRS
Post section play got under way at Waikanae Beach Bowling Club starting at 9.00am this morning and by the end of the long day the event was won by J. Watt & P. Albert of Levin Bowling Club who defeated R. Graham & K. Giblett of Paraparaumu Beach Bowling Club 23 points to 10.
Third equal were G. Law and R. Adams teams from Levin Bowling Club.
The Centre congratulates the winners and all players who entered this years event.
To access the final results, just click on 'Results' then 'Results' again and click on the relevant pdf.

Sunday 31st of January, 2016
TARARUA QUADRANGULAR
This years annual event was hosted by the Manawatu Centre and played at Palmerston North Bowling Club today.
Results were:
WOMEN:
Wellington: 24 points +77
Manawatu: 22 points
Kapiti: 18 points -29
Wairarapa: 8 points -03
MEN:
Wellington: 22 points +62
Manawatu: 18 points +21
Kapiti: 18 -24
Wairarapa: 14 points -07
OVERALL:
Wellington: 46 points
Manawau: 40 points
Kapiti: 36 ppoints
Wairarapa: 22 points
Click Here for more

Monday 25th of January, 2016
MEN'S & WOMEN'S 2016 OPEN FOURS
The 'Harden Up' Men's event and 'Metlifecare' Women's Finals were played today at their respective greens. Weather conditions were fine and the standard of bowling was excellent.
Results were:
WOMEN:
The Kapiti team of C. Jury (s), P. Taylor, L. Osborne & J. Wills defeated C. Rolton (s), K. Borrett, G. Minnoch & E. Little of Paraparaumu Beach BC - 23 to 13.
This is Claire Jury & Janet Wills first Centre Title, Pat Taylor's 8th & Lyndsay Osborne's 6th.
Third equal went to  the teams of J. Steinbauer (Raumati South) and Heather Lawton (Waikanae).
MEN:
The Composite team of R. Boffa (s), T. Henderson, G. Ebbrell & J. Evans defeated the Levin BC team of D. Scrivener (s), W. Clelland, B. Cooper & R. Dickson 14 to 09.
This is Ray Boffa's 33rd Centre Title, Tom Henderson's 1st, Ged Ebbrell's 2nd & John Evans 4th.
Third equal went to  the teams of Dave Walker (Central Levin) & Reg Goston (Raumati South)
The Centre congratulates the winners and all players who entered the event.
To access the full results for both events, just click on 'Results' then 'Results' again and click on the relevant pdf.

Sunday 24th of January, 2016
2016 TARANAKI MEN'S FOURS
The Paraparaumu Beach BC team of Rex Holmes (s), Steve Glavas, Alan Bradbury & Jim Swift were defeated in the final by the Palmerston North team of Brian Little (s), Ian Monahan, Ron Henn & Brian Henn 29 points to 21.
The Centre congratulates Rex and his team for their excellent effort in making it to the final in a Tournament that often attracts more 'top' bowlers than the Nationals.

Thursday 21st of January, 2016
WOMEN'S 2015 - 2016 PENNANTS FINAL RESULTS
The results of the above competition are now posted on the website.

Sunday 17th of January, 2016
PENNANTS
The final results of the Men's Division 1 & 2 and results to date of the Men's Division 3 Pennants are posted on the website.


Tuesday 12th of January, 2016
YOUR TRAVEL WOMEN'S OPEN SINGLES
After a very long day taking in 4 rounds of play to complete the event, Moira Brewer of Waikanae BC won this years title and gained her 3rd Gold Star with 15 Centre titles. Moira beat  Gaylene Nicol also of Waikanae BC 21 points to 11.
Well done Moira............
Third equal were Audrey Stevenson (Paraparaumu Beach BC) and Nola Urbahn (Palmerston North BC)
To access the full results, just click on 'Results' then go to the event and click on the pdf file.

Sunday 10th of January, 2016
CARRELL KNIGHT & BILL GIBBONS TROPHIES
The above 10 year & under events were played over both days this weekend. 12 teams were entered in the Women's and 16 in the Men's.This event was a great leveler as all players were competing against players of similar experience, and some great bowls were played throughout the event.
After 6 rounds of qualifying, the top 4 teams were:
MEN:
Kapiti 1 - D. Wills (s), C. Cobb, B. Ward
Levin 1 - J. Bagnall (s), G. Law, B. Clelland
Raumati 1 - R. Hakkens (s), M. Hakkens, R. Fawcett
Levin 3 - R. Falconer (s), P. Brown, S. Thomas
WOMEN:
Levin A - D. McGill (s), G. Roussell, P. Bagnall
Levin B - B. McMahon (s), J. Stichbury, B. Wightman
Waikanae - T. Thoreson (s), R. Wilkinson, D. Harper
Raumati South - G. Graham (s), S. Paige, E. MacIntyre
RESULTS:
Men:
Semi-Final - Levin 1 beat Kapiti 12/05, Raumati South 1 beat Levin 3 17/05
Final - Raumati South 1 beat Levin 1 15/14
Women:
Semi-Final - Levin A beat Levin B 16/03, Raumati South beat Waikanae 12/10
Final - Levin 1 beat Raumati South 10/08
The Centre congratulates all players who entered the event. 

Wednesday 6th of January, 2016
YOUR TRAVEL WOMEN'S OPEN SINGLES
The Draw for the above event is now posted on the website.
To access, just click on 'Programme & Draws' then the start date of the event and click on 'Draw'.

Local Weather


For all your Aluminium Windows and Doors