November 1, 2014, 10:20 pm
Home Login About Us Region and Clubs Programme and Draws Galas Results Rep Teams Titles Contact Us Sponsors Bowls NZ Links Links Constitution Bowls for Sale

Web Master Shoota Ballinger


Acrobat


Logout
Welcome to our Website
 
 
Bowls Kapiti Coast Inc
 
 
 


  Centre News items  
Saturday 1st of November, 2014
NULOOK KAPITI MEN'S TRIPLES.............................................
The final of the above event was played at Central Levin Bowling Club today.
R. Hudson, G. Burns & R. McLean defeated N. Bovey, G. Wylie & B. Woolston 17 points to 14 with some great bowls coming from both Central Levin teams. The win gives Ray Hudson his 1st Gold Star, Ross Mclean his 3rd title and Gary Burns his 2nd title.
The winners will proceed to the Regional Finals hosted by Bowls Kapiti Coast and played on March 12th at Central Levin BC
To access the results, just click on 'Programme & Draws' and then 'Results' and click on the relevant pdf.
The Women's Final is still to be scheduled and played.

Wednesday 29th of October, 2014
MELVA RITSON WOMEN'S GRADED FOURS.................................
Unfortunately, uncomfortable conditions ended play sooner than expected with the 6th round having to be abandoned today at Levin Women's BC.
The final results were:
1st - Levin BC 20 points & 49 ends
2nd - Paraparaumu Beach 20 points & 46 ends
3rd - Waitarere Beach 20 points & 36 ends

Wednesday 24th of September, 2014
NEW UMPIRE ACCREDITATIONS..............................................
The Bowls Kapiti Coast Umpires Association has announced the following accreditations:
Level 1:
Richard Graham - Paraparaumu Beach
Dorothy Harper, Elizabeth Jones, Fane Vessey - Waikanae
Stephen Morris - Kapiti
Level 2:
Doreen Briggs, Fiona Moran - Waitarere Beach
Peter Farley - Waikanae
The Centre congratulates them on their achievements. 

Tuesday 16th of September, 2014
WOMEN'S JUNIOR 2014-15 SQUAD.........................................
The Selectors have announced the following squad for the season. Practice is on the 22nd September 2014 at Paraparaumu Beach Bowling Club from 1pm to 3pm, where the team that are playing at Wanganui on 4th and 5th October will be announced. 
Selected players are as follows: 
Paraparaumu Beach: Kath Borrett, Denise Graham, Joy Majendie, Lyn West.  
Levin Womens: Pam deGraaff, Mata Staples.
Levin: Julie Stichbury.
Waikanae Beach: Jacky Doherty.
Waikanae: Helen Grant, Dorothy Harper, Cheryl Henshilwood, Fane Vessey.
Central Levin: Noelene Knight, Maria Priest.
Kapiti: Trudy Nicholson, Lenor Kwok.

Wednesday 27th of August, 2014
BOARD MEMBERS FOR 2014/15..............................................
Members are as follows:
Chairman: Guy Diston
Deputy Chairperson: Trish McKelvey
President: Pat Taylor
Vice President: Ralph Bello
Board Members: Carrell Knight, Richard Corbett, Shoota Ballinger.
 
Click Here for more

Saturday 9th of August, 2014
2014 - 2015 CENTRE PROGRAMME............................................
The complete Programme has been posted on the website.
Please note: where Men's & Women's events close on the same day, the Women's form is posted on the following day.
Click Here for more

Local Weather


For all your Aluminium Windows and Doors